Privacy Policy 2019-05-29T18:48:41+00:00

Get in Touch

Inner City Ideas Cartel Application Privacy Policy

READ THIS POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE BROWSING THIS APPLICATION OR USING ANY OF THE SERVICES. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THIS APPLICATION INDICATES THAT YOU HAVE BOTH READ AND AGREE TO THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. YOU CANNOT USE THIS APPLICATION IF YOU DO NOT ACCEPT THIS POLICY. ALL SECTIONS OF THIS POLICY ARE APPLICABLE TO ALL USERS UNLESS THE SECTION EXPRESSLY STATES OTHERWISE.  

  • Privacy Policy
    1. For the purposes of this section, Personal Information will be understood in accordance with the definition provided in the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“the Act”). Inner City Ideas Cartel also subscribes to the principles for electronically collecting personal information outlined in the Act, and the further legislation referred to therein. We endeavour to ensure the quality, accuracy and confidentiality of Personal Information in our possession.
    1. In adopting this Privacy Policy, we wish to balance our legitimate business interests and your reasonable expectation of privacy. Accordingly, we will take all reasonable steps to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of your Personal Information. However, it is impossible to guarantee that your Personal Information shall be 100% secure.  
    1. Users will be prompted to register an account with Inner City Ideas Cartel. In so doing, users may be asked to provide the following information (Personal Information):
      1. First name;
      1. Surname;
      1. Email;
      1. Physical address;
      1. Phone number;
      1. Bank account details; and
      1. Company/CC/business registration number.
    1. We will attempt to limit the types of Personal Information we process to only that to which you consent to (for example, in the context of online registration, newsletters, message boards, surveys, polls, professional announcements, SMS, MMS and other mobile services), but, to the extent necessary, your agreement to these this Privacy Policy constitutes your consent as contemplated in section 69 of the Act. 
    1. All payment information will be captured through the Application. Further, Inner City Ideas Cartel shall not retain payment information on behalf of its users. Such payment information shall be retained by our payment’s provider, Peach Payments. In this regard, you agree to be bound by their Privacy Policy in force at the time.
    1. We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information (such as information about racial or ethnic origins or political or religious beliefs, where relevant) except with your specific consent or in the circumstances permitted by law.
    1. By agreeing to the terms contained in this Privacy Policy, you consent to the use of your Personal Information in relation to:
      1. The provision and performance of the services;
      1. Informing you of changes made to our application;
      1. The provision of marketing related services to you by Inner City Ideas Cartel; 
      2. Responding to any queries or requests you may have;
      1. Developing a more direct and substantial relationship with users for the purposes described in this clause;
      1. Developing an online user profile;
      1. Understanding general user trends and patterns so that we can develop and support existing and ongoing marketing strategies;
      1. For security, administrative and legal purposes; and
      1. The creation and development of market data profiles which may provide insight into market norms, practices and trends to help us improve our offering to you. Such information will be compiled and retained in aggregated form, but shall not be used in any way which may comprise the identity of a user.
    1. Although absolute security cannot be guaranteed on the internet, Inner City Ideas Cartel has in place up-to-date, reasonable technical and organisational security measures to protect your Personal Information against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, misuse, destruction or against unauthorised disclosure or access to the information we process online.
    1. While we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any Personal Information you provide us, we will continue to maintain and improve these security measures over time in line with legal and technological developments.
    1. We store your Personal Information directly, or alternatively, store your Personal Information on, and transfer your Personal Information to, a central database. If the location of the central database is located in a country that does not have substantially similar laws which provide for the protection of Personal Information, we will take the necessary steps to ensure that your Personal Information is adequately protected in that jurisdiction.
    1. Your information will not be stored for longer than is necessary for the purposes described in these Terms or as required by applicable legislation.
    1. The Personal Information Inner City Ideas Cartel collects from users shall only be accessed by Inner City Ideas Cartel employees, representatives and consultants on a need-to-know basis, and subject to reasonable confidentiality obligations binding such persons. 
    1. Inner City Ideas Cartel shall have the right, but shall not be obliged, to monitor or examine any information and materials including any application link that you publish or submit to Inner City Ideas Cartel for publishing on the Application.  You shall be solely responsible for the contents of all material published by yourself.
    1. We constantly review our systems and data to ensure the best possible service to our users. We do not accept any users, or representatives of users, under 18 years of age or who otherwise does not have the relevant capacity to be bound by this Privacy Policy.
    1. We will not sell, share, or rent your Personal Information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail. Any emails sent by Inner City Ideas Cartel will only be in connection with the provision of our services and/or the marketing thereof. 
  • Log Files
    1. When you visit Inner City Ideas Cartel, even if you do not create an account, we may collect information, such as your IP address, the name of your ISP (Internet Service Provider), your browser, the application from which you visit us, the pages on our application that you visit and in what sequence, the date and length of your visit, and other information concerning your computer’s operating system, language settings, and broad demographic information. This information is aggregated and anonymous data and does not identify you specifically. However, you acknowledge that this data may be able to be used to identify you if it is aggregated with other Personal Information that you supply to us. This information is not shared with third parties and is used only within Inner City Ideas Cartel on a need-to-know basis. Any individually identifiable information related to this data will never be used in any way different to that stated above, without your explicit permission.
  • Cookies
    1. Inner City Ideas Cartel uses cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information stored on your computer or smart phone by the web browser. The two types of cookies used on the Application are described below:
      1. “Session cookies”: These are used to maintain a so-called ‘session state’ and only lasts for the duration of your use of the Application. A session cookie expires when you close your browser, or if you have not visited the server for a certain period of time. Session cookies are required for the Platform to function optimally, but are not used in any way to identify you personally.
      1. “Permanent cookies”: These cookies permanently store a unique code on your computer or smart device hard drive in order to identify you as an individual user. No Personal Information is stored in permanent cookies. You can view permanent cookies by looking in the cookies directory of your browser installation. These permanent cookies are not required for the Inner City Ideas Cartel application to work, but may enhance your browsing experience.
  • Links from Inner City Ideas Cartel
    1. Inner City Ideas Cartel, and the services available through the Application, may contain links to other third party applications and/or websites, including (without limitation) social media platforms, payment gateways, appointment scheduling and/or live chat platforms (“Third Party Applications”).  If you select a link to any Third Party Application, you may be subject to such Third Party Application’s terms and conditions and/or other policies, which are not under the control, nor responsibility, of Inner City Ideas Cartel.
    1. Hyperlinks to Third Party Applications are provided “as is”, and Inner City Ideas Cartel does not necessarily agree with, edit or sponsor the content on Third Party Applications.
    1. Inner City Ideas Cartel does not monitor or review the content of any Third Party Application. Opinions expressed or material appearing on such applications are not necessarily shared or endorsed by us and we should not be regarded as the publisher of such opinions or material. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices, or content, of other applications, either. 
    1. Users should evaluate the security and trustworthiness of any Third Party Application before disclosing any personal information to them. Inner City Ideas Cartel does not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage in whatever manner, howsoever caused, resulting from your disclosure to third parties of personal information.
  • Application Of The Electronic Communications And Transactions Act 25 Of 2002 (“Ect Act”)
    1. Data Messages (as defined in the ECT Act) will be deemed to have been received by Inner City Ideas Cartel if and when Inner City Ideas Cartel responds to the Data Messages.
    1. Data Messages sent by Inner City Ideas Cartel to a user will be deemed to have been received by such user in terms of the provisions specified in section 23(b) of the ECT Act.
    1. Users acknowledge that electronic signatures, encryption and/or authentication are not required for valid electronic communications between users and Inner City Ideas Cartel.
    1. Information to be provided in terms of section 43(1) of the ECT Act:
      1. Users warrant that Data Messages sent to Inner City Ideas Cartel from any electronic device, used by such user, from time to time or owned by such user, were sent and or authorised by such user, personally.
      1. This Application is owned and operated by The Schuyler Group (Pty) Ltd, (Registration Number: 2012/058158/07) a private company owned and operated in accordance with the laws of the Republic of South Africa.

      

    1. Address for service of legal documents: Ideas Cartel, 113 Loop Street, Cape Town, Western Cape, South Africa, 8001.
    1. Contact Number: 079 180 3378.
    1. Inner City Ideas Cartel – located at www.ideascartel.com;
    1. Email address: charl@ideascartel.com;
    1. This Privacy Policy has been prepared by Legal Legendshttps://www.legallegends.co.za

Get Our Newsletter

Keep your finger on the Ideas Cartel pulse by signing up to receive our newsletter. We solemnly swear to only interrupt you with meaningful irregularity.

FAQs

Immediately.

500MBs fibre – You’ll be just fine. Standard connection is over wifi. LAN points can be installed at an additional cost.

Yes! Just let us know what you like and we will come to an agreement.

No – It is all included – Just make sure you book.

The IC | IC operates on a workspace on demand model – you can drop in for a day, work a week or take out a month-to-month contract.

Yes. There is a cleaner on duty daily.

Connect

Be the first in your community to get more info on our offerings, announcements, events and lots of really good content. Like us on Facebook today!

Stay up to date with the daily updates of our beautiful office space as well as stories. #ideascartel

coworking office space meeting rooms location

71 Waterkant Street, Cape Town | 113 Loop Street, Cape Town

coworking office space meeting rooms call

+27 21 824 1781

coworking office space meeting rooms email

innercity@ideascartel.com

X